Jump to content

  • Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log In with Google Log In with Steam Sign In
  • Create Account
Photo

Allowing non-ET maps

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1
OFFLINE   clan DIABOLIK

clan DIABOLIK

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 322 posts
36
Getting Better
Hello

Thanks to MASTER LIST back, I run again my silEnT server xD

Is it possible, for a future version, to allow running maps from Quake3 and RTCW ?

I am sure it will be a good appreciated feature, imagine the map in space (the 4th in Quake3 demo) or the mp_escape (RTCW) !!!

Thanks for your advice
V55

PS:I know the binary "ETgold" permits such a thing, but I've never managed to run it ...

#2
OFFLINE   TheSilencerPL

TheSilencerPL

    Advanced Member

  • Management
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3097 posts
216
On the road to fame
  • LocationPoland
Rather not possible, it's not a mod side thing. ETGold is a game modification, based on the ET GPL sources as far as I know, that's why it was possible.

#3
OFFLINE   Gir

Gir

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
1
A step in the right direction

Rather not possible, it's not a mod side thing. ETGold is a game modification, based on the ET GPL sources as far as I know, that's why it was possible.


Its very easy to load Quake 3 map in Vanilla ET without an Engine modification, you just need to add compatibility with Quake 3 map entities. on the mod side.

Quake 3 has a diverse amount of maps.

Edited by Gir, 05 June 2012 - 02:01 PM.


#4
OFFLINE   TheSilencerPL

TheSilencerPL

    Advanced Member

  • Management
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3097 posts
216
On the road to fame
  • LocationPoland
Well, in that case... :)

#5
OFFLINE   BECK

BECK

    Advanced Member

  • Subscriber
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 226 posts
61
Getting Better
  • LocationDenver, CO
Forgive the n00bish questions...... :)
Okay, I love the idea of having 100's of new maps to pick from -- but, what about ET-specific things like command posts, team doors, and ammo/weapon racks? I've never played Quake, and I realize that ET is based on Q3TA engine, and maybe all those features exist there (I'm sure ammo and health), but is it going to be a dramatically different experience for people to play on a really different map? Is it all just red team vs blue team and maybe some of the textures will be different - flags for spawns etc? What about landmines and/or trip mines? Would those be possible on these maps? I presume that you have to mark areas on a map where landmines are allowed (and again, I've never tried making a map so I don't know).

#6
OFFLINE   TheSilencerPL

TheSilencerPL

    Advanced Member

  • Management
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3097 posts
216
On the road to fame
  • LocationPoland
That's why I didn't say that we will implement it. The 3 dots mean that we will think about it. We have to investigate the possibilities, pros and cons and only after that we can make the decision. If some of you guys have some video of Vanilla ET with Quake maps, please share it.

#7
OFFLINE   gaoesa

gaoesa

    Advanced Member

  • Management
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 4391 posts
341
Will become famous
  • LocationFinland
Indeed interesting proposal. And I too would like to know more what it actually enables in the gameplay ways.

#8
OFFLINE   Gir

Gir

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
1
A step in the right direction

Indeed interesting proposal. And I too would like to know more what it actually enables in the gameplay ways.



That's why I didn't say that we will implement it. The 3 dots mean that we will think about it. We have to investigate the possibilities, pros and cons and only after that we can make the decision. If some of you guys have some video of Vanilla ET with Quake maps, please share it.


Done



Using Vanilla ET

#9
OFFLINE   TheSilencerPL

TheSilencerPL

    Advanced Member

  • Management
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3097 posts
216
On the road to fame
  • LocationPoland
From what I can see, there is silent mod running on Vanilla ET. So Vanilla ET is not an ordinary mod, isn't it?

#10
OFFLINE   Gir

Gir

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
1
A step in the right direction

From what I can see, there is silent mod running on Vanilla ET. So Vanilla ET is not an ordinary mod, isn't it?
S


Its all Vanilla, all i did was hex Edit the quake 3 maps to version 47, and they wlll load.

The Quake 3 maps are 100% perfect in RTCW-MP but unfortunately Quake 3 maps causes memory leaks in ET so this Request will never happen.

ET Engine sucks compared to the smooth engine of RTCW/Quake 3, splash damage must of done something stupid to the Q3 Source.

Edited by Gir, 05 June 2012 - 09:12 PM.


#11
OFFLINE   Gir

Gir

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
1
A step in the right direction
I did it the opposite way around :)
Posted Image

#12
OFFLINE   clan DIABOLIK

clan DIABOLIK

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 322 posts
36
Getting Better
Yeahhh !! Very interesting !

When I've asked the non-ET maps, I had finally found q3dm17.pk3 for ET (packaged with bots wayfiles), and had a lot of fun with it .

But I am still interested and want to test your Hex modification of q3 maps.

So please, in wich file do you make the swap with "47" value ?

Thx in advance :ph34r:
V55

#13
OFFLINE   Gir

Gir

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
1
A step in the right direction

Yeahhh !! Very interesting !

When I've asked the non-ET maps, I had finally found q3dm17.pk3 for ET (packaged with bots wayfiles), and had a lot of fun with it .

But I am still interested and want to test your Hex modification of q3 maps.

So please, in wich file do you make the swap with "47" value ?

Thx in advance :ph34r:
V55


The Map Source for q3dm17 was released , that is why it was possible to play in ET.

As i said, Quake 3 Maps causes memory leaks in ET, so you wont be able to play them on Servers, You need to recompile the Maps, and for that, you need the Map Source Files.

This is a Map i made last year based on a Quake 3 Map, which is quite fun, and Arena style.
http://et.splatterla...pinfo&idx=14138

When i am motivated, i'll make another Arena Map

Edited by Gir, 06 June 2012 - 03:04 PM.


#14
OFFLINE   clan DIABOLIK

clan DIABOLIK

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 322 posts
36
Getting Better
Thanks Gir, but I'd like to do it on a home server, so no problem for memory leak if I can have fun with my sons in our LAN on some Q3 maps xD
So can you explain how to directly HEX edit the q3 map ?
V586

#15
OFFLINE   Gir

Gir

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
1
A step in the right direction

Thanks Gir, but I'd like to do it on a home server, so no problem for memory leak if I can have fun with my sons in our LAN on some Q3 maps xD
So can you explain how to directly HEX edit the q3 map ?
V586



Just use ETGold (Was made by me).

http://www.2shared.c.../ETGold273.html

Edited by Gir, 07 June 2012 - 06:47 PM.


#16
OFFLINE   clan DIABOLIK

clan DIABOLIK

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 322 posts
36
Getting Better
OK thanks, but as you can see in my First Post:

PS:I know the binary "ETgold" permits such a thing, but I've never managed to run it ...

Only need to replace the exe ? I'm going to try it again (and what version is it ? 2.60 ?)

#17
OFFLINE   clan DIABOLIK

clan DIABOLIK

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 322 posts
36
Getting Better
OK done, here is my console.log

logfile opened on Fri Jun 08 18:28:37 2012
execing campaigncycle.cfg
------ Server Initialization ------
Server: oasis
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
================
MAIN log
================
180848 MAIN memory in 14 blocks
180568 MAIN memory overhead
================
SMALL log
================
14236 SMALL memory in 371 blocks
6816 SMALL memory overhead
----------------------
7526 files in pk3 files


... and server stops.


Sorry but I've made a fresh install of 2.6, and try to run your binary without any mod (no fs_game in command-line).

Is your hex-edit of a Q3 map possible without ETGold.exe ???

#18
OFFLINE   Gir

Gir

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
1
A step in the right direction

OK done, here is my console.log


... and server stops.


Sorry but I've made a fresh install of 2.6, and try to run your binary without any mod (no fs_game in command-line).

Is your hex-edit of a Q3 map possible without ETGold.exe ???


The Hex-Edit will load the map, but you will get a bunch of black/yellow textures because Quake 3 maps sometimes use none power of 2 textures, i modified EtGold to allow those Textures to load.

Use Open Wolf instead, http://forums.warche...1554#post401554 , works perfect.
I

#19
OFFLINE   clan DIABOLIK

clan DIABOLIK

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 322 posts
36
Getting Better
Thanks I will have a look
Bye




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users